2009 AIA New York State Design Awards


Best in Show

 

Adaptive Reuse

Horno Museo Del Acero
t Johns Bread & Life Soup Kitchen
401 West 14th Street
The Lion House

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Horno: Museo Del Acero
Monterrey, Mexico

Grimshaw
New York, New York
Architect

Miguel Nieto
Monterrey, Mexico
Associate Architect

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

St. John's Bread and Life Soup Kitchen
Brooklyn, New York

Rogers Marvel Architects, PLLC
New York, New York

AWARD OF MERIT

401 West 14th Street
New York, New York

Cook + Fox Architects LLP
New York, New York

AWARD OF MERIT

The Lion House Reconstruction at the Bronx Zoo
Bronx, New York

FXFOWLE Architects, LLP
New York, New York

Photo Credit:
Paul Rivera / Archphoto

Photo Credit:
David Sundberg / Esto

Photo Credits:
Bilyana Dimitrova
Photo Credits:
David Sundberg / Esto

top of page

 

 

Commercial/Industrial Large Projects

39 E. 13th St.
Burlingame
Chanel
Marianne Boesky Gallery

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

39 East 13th Street
New York, New York

Philip Wu Architect
New York, New York

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Anthropologie Burlingame
Burlingame, California

EOA/Elmslie Osler Architect
New York, New York

AWARD OF MERIT

Chanel Robertson Boulevard
Los Angeles, California

Peter Marino Architect PLLC
New York, New York

AWARD OF MERIT

Marianne Boesky Gallery
New York, New York

Deborah Berke & Partners Architects LLP
New York, New York

Photo Credits:
Kiyohiko Higshide
Photo Credits:
Elizabeth Felicella
Photo Credits:
Paul Warchol
Photo Credits:
Eduard Heuber
 

 

top of page

 

 

Commercial/Industrial Small Projects

Newspaper Cafe
TKTS Booth
Irwin Union Bank

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Newspaper Café
Jinhua City, China

Toshiko Mori Architect
New York, New York

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

TKTS Booth and Revitalization of Father Duffy Square
New York, New York

Perkins Eastman Architects, PC
New York, New York
Architect

Choi-Ropiha Architects
Australia
Concept Architect

William Fellows Architects
New York, New York
Plaza Architect

Bresnan Architects, PC
New York, New York
Preservation Architect

CITATION FOR DESIGN

Irwin Union Bank, Creekview Branch
Columbus, Indiana

Deborah Berke & Partners Architects LLP
New York, New York
Architect

Todd Williams & Associates, P.C.
Columbus, Indiana,
Architect of Record

Photo Credits:
Iwan Baan

Photo Credits:
Paul Rivera / Archphoto
Photo Credits:
Catherine Tighe

top of page

 

Historic Preservation

Guggenheim Museum
Yale University
William Gatewood House

aWARD OF EXCELLENCE

The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
New York, New York

WASA/ Studio A
New York, New York

 

aWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Yale Arts Complex- Paul Rudolph Hall, Jeffrey H. Loria Center for the History of Art and the Robert B. Haas Family Arts Library
New Haven, Connecticut

Gwathmey Siegel & Associates Architects, LLC
New York, New York

aWARD OF mERIT

The Restoration of the William C. Gatewood House
Charleston, South Carolina


G. P. Schafer Architect, PLLC
New York, New York
 

Photo Credits:
David Heald, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation

Photo Credits:
Peter Aaron / Esto
Photo Credits:
Paul Costello

top of page

 

Institutional

Experimental Media & Performing Arts Center
Syracuse University
Alice Tully Hall

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Experimental Media & Performing Arts Center
Troy, New York

Grimshaw
New York, New York
Architect

Davis Brody Bond Aedas
New York, New York
Associate Architect

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Syracuse University, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, Newhouse III
Syracuse, New York

Polshek Partnership Architects, LLP
New York, New York

AWARD OF MERIT

Alice Tully Hall
New York, New York

Diller Scofidio + Renfro
New York, New York

in collaboration with:
FXFOWLE Architects, LLP
New York, New York


Photo Credits:
Paul Rivera / Archphoto.

Photo Credits:
Jeff Goldberg
Photo Credits:
Donna Pallotta

Stephen Gaynor School
Public Farm 1
Staten Island Ferry

AWARD OF MERIT

Stephen Gaynor School & Ballet Hispanico

New York, New York
Rogers Marvel Architects, PLLC
New York, New York

CITATION FOR DESIGN

Public Farm 1
Long Island City, New York

WORK Architecture Company
New York, New York


CITATION FOR DESIGN

Staten Island Ferry Terminal
New York, New York

Frederic Schwartz Architects
New York, New York
Architect

TAMS/Earthtech
New York, New York
Associated Architect


Photo Credits:
David Sundberg / Esto

Photo Credits:
Elizabeth Felicella

Photo Credits:
Frederic Schwartz Architects

top of page

 

Interiors

Broadway Penthouse
New York Public Library
Moscot

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Broadway Penthouse
New York, New York

Joel Sanders Architect
New York, New York
Design Architect

Andrea Steele Architect, LLC
Rye Brook, New York
Architect of Record.

 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

New York Public Library, Fort Washington Branch Children's Room
New York, New York

Sage and Coombe Architects
New York, New York


AWARD OF mERIT

Moscot
New York, New York

Stephan Jaklitsch Architects PC
New York,  New York



Photo Credits:
Peter Aaron / Esto

Photo Credits:
Chuck Choi
Photo Credits:
Paul Warcho1
/Esto Photographics Inc.

 

The Town School Theater
DE Shaw
Elizabeth Sackler

AWARD OF mERIT

The Town School Theater Renovation
New York, New York

Yoshihara McKee Architect, PC
New York, New York

CITATION FOR DESIGN

DE Shaw 32nd Floor Supercomputer Lobby
New York, New York

Steven Holl Architects
New York, New York

CITATION FOR DESIGN

Elizabeth A. Sackler Center for Feminist Art, Brooklyn Museum
Brooklyn, New York

Polshek
Partnership Architects, LLP
New York, New York

Photo Credits:
Hiroki Yoshihara
Photo Credits:
Andy Ryan
Photo Credits:
Maria Rizzolo



top of page

 

International

Center for Friends Without a Border
New Acropolis Museum
Shanghai World Financial Center

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Center for Friends
Without a Border

Siem Reap, Cambodia

Cook + Fox Architects, LLP
New York, New York



AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

The New Acropolis Museum
Athens, Greece

Bernard Tschumi Architects
New York, New York
Architect

Michael Photiadis, ARSY Ltd.
Athens, Greece
Associate Architect

AWARD OF MERIT

Shanghai World Financial Center
Shanghai, China

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
New York, New York
Architect

Mori Building Company
Tokyo, Japan
Project Architect and Engineer

Irie Miyake Architects & Engineers
Tokyo, Japan
Executive Architect

Shanghai Modern Architecture Design Group
Shanghai, China
Architect of Record

Photo Credits:
Cook + Fox Architects
Photo Credits:
Christian Richters
Photo Credits:
Jun Kumagai

top of page

 

Residential Large Projects

101 Warren St.
11 Christopher St.
G. Calinescu St.
NIR Braunfman Residence

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

101 Warren Street
New York, New York

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
New York, New York

Ismael Levya Architects
New York, New York

 

AWARD OF MERIT

11 Christopher Street
New York, New York

Cook + Fox Architects, LLP
New York, New York

AWARD OF MERIT

Apartment Building on G. Calinescu Street
Bucharest, Romania

Westfourth Architecture PC
New York, New York


cITATION OF DESIGN

NIR Braufman Residence
Southampton, New York


Alexander Gorlin Architect
New York, New York

 

 

Photo Credits:
Eduard Hueber / Archphoto

Photo Credits:
Bilyana Dimitrova
Photo Credits:
Andrei Margulescu
Photo Credits:
Michael Moran

top of page

 

Residential Small Projects

Grafted House
Carriage House
Montauk House

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Grafted House
Lloyd Harbor, New York

Stageberg Architecture, PLLC
Brooklyn, New York

 

 

AWARD OF MERIT

Carriage House
New York, New York

Christoff:Finio Architecture
New York, New York


cITATION OF DESIGN

Montauk House
Montauk, New York

Pentagram Architects
New York, New York

 


Photo Credits:
Andy Ryan

Photo Credits:
Jan Staller
Photo Credits:
Peter Mauss / Esto

top of page

 

Unbuilt

Gowanis Canal Sponge Park

AWARD OF MERIT

Gowanus Canal Sponge Park
Brooklyn, New York

dlandstudio llc
Brooklyn, New York

 

Photo Credits:
dlandstudio llc.

top of page

 

Urban Planning/Design

Battery Bosque
Wandering Ecologies: Toronto Lower Don Lands Park
Historic Erie Canal & Broad St. Corridor

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

The Battery Bosque: Kiosk, Fountain, Bench System & SeaGlass
New York, New York

WXY architecture + urban design
New York, New York

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Wandering Ecologies: Toronto Lower Don Lands Park
Toronto, Canada

Weiss/Manfredi Architecture/Landscape/UrbanismNew York, New York

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Historic Erie Canal & Broad Street Corridor Master Plan
Rochester, New York

Cooper Carry
New York, New York
Architect & Planners
Chait Studios,
Rochester, New York

Photo Credits:
Amy Barkow

Image Credits:
Weiss / Manfredi
Image Credits:
David Miller

 

top of page

Commercial/Industrial, Small Projects
Award of Best in New York State

TKTS Booth and Revitalization of Father Duffy Square

AWARD oF BEST IN NEW YORK

TKTS Booth and Revitalization of Father Duffy Square
New York, New York

Perkins Eastman Architects, PC
New York, New York
Architect

Choi-Ropiha Architects
Australia, Concept
Architect

Photo Credits:
Jack Mussett

 

top of page